Author |
Changing HTML Titles |
culix Midshipman
Joined: January 16, 2010 Posts: 10 From: Canada
| Posted: 2010-01-19 16:11  
Hello,
I have a question/suggestion about the website and forum layout. I'm wondering if the web page TITLE tags could be changed to more accurately reflect their contents.
What I mean is: right now the title of the page you're looking at is probably "DarkSpace". This is because the HTML inside the web page has the tag "DarkSpace". This is good, but a bit unspecific. Every page on the site and every forum thread is titled "DarkSpace"!
I'm wondering if the titles could be changed to include the name of their page. For example, the "News" page could have the title "DarkSpace - News". Forum threads could display the thread name in their title. For example this thread would say "DarkSpace - Changing HTML Titles".
I think that more specific titles would make it easier to navigate the site. You can more easily see what page you're viewing with multiple tabs or windows. It would also greatly improve the search function, because rather than getting many results titled "DarkSpace" you would have hints about which page was more relevant. (this may also improve the search results if Google can better categorize pages, but I don't know for sure)
Anyway, I'm wondering if this is possible or if other people think it would be useful. I'm willing to help figure out and/or write some code if you need it. And sorry if this is posted in the wrong place - just let me know where it should go.
Thanks!
~culix
_________________
|
BackSlash Marshal Galactic Navy
Joined: March 23, 2003 Posts: 11183 From: Bristol, England
| Posted: 2010-01-19 19:13  
Ah, the website. Glorious in some ways, and not so glorious in others. Come to think of it, it isn't glorious at all.
The website backend is TERRIBLY old and applies itself to very old HTML ideas. A new website and forum have always been on the books, but we don't have the time to do it, at all.
I'll have a see if I can make it reflect the website module being used (IE: Darkspace > Forum), but I'll need to find some time to do it.
- J [ This Message was edited by: BackSlash on 2010-01-19 19:13 ]
_________________
|
Shigernafy Admiral
Joined: May 29, 2001 Posts: 5726 From: The Land of Taxation without Representation
| Posted: 2010-01-22 06:48  
The problem is this:
The page layout and menus and boxes on the right and such (the interface, as it is named) is just a bunch of HTML framing. It includes your initial , etc tags, statically. The first bit of DB calling comes in quite a few lines later on the actual page, as it populates the menu by context (though there aren't ever any changes) and adds in the page content based on whether its the faq or forum or whatever. So we'd have to shift around quite a bit of code and establish the db connection earlier etc.
Not that its not possible, but its surprisingly complicated given the code that runs this relic.
Probably doable.. I'll try to coordinate with Jack and see if we can do anything about it. Should have done it about.. oh, nine years ago.
_________________ * [S.W]AdmBito @55321 Sent \"I dunno; the French had a few missteps. But they're on the right track, one headbutt at a time.\"
|
JBud Marshal
Joined: February 26, 2008 Posts: 1900 From: Behind you.
| Posted: 2010-01-22 10:04  
if only variables could go the oppisite direction and move back in time
Alternatively we could use the URL it's self, since the URL is unique for each of these subjects, for example:
$title = "DarkSpace";
if ($_GET['module'] == "forums.php"){
$title .= " - Forums";
} elseif ($_GET['module'] == faq.php){
$title .= " - F.A.Q.";
}
and so on
of course, it is a pain in the ass too, there's quite a few modules, but it wouldn't be quite as much rewriting and more just adding.
[ This Message was edited by: JBud on 2010-01-22 10:12 ]
_________________ [-Point Jumper-][-Privateer Elite-][-Summus Dux-][-Praeclarae-]
[img(RIP MY SIGNATURE DELETED AFTER 7 YEARS/img]
''Insisto Rector - Suivez le Guide - Tempus hostium est''
|
culix Midshipman
Joined: January 16, 2010 Posts: 10 From: Canada
| Posted: 2010-01-25 01:45  
Hey thanks for the replies. It was not my intent to cause you a lot of work rnrnI was talking about this with BackSlash over PM, but do you want some help with this? I haven't written much PHP but I program and I have database experience. Let me know here or on PM; I can send you my email if you need it.rnrn~culix [ This Message was edited by: culix on 2010-01-25 01:46 ]
_________________
|